FINWIRES · TerminalLIVE
FINWIRES

Research Alert: CFRA Reiterates Buy Opinion On Shares Of Vistra Corp.

By

CFRA, an independent research provider, has providedwith the following research alert. Analysts at CFRA have summarized their opinion as follows:

We lower our 12-month target by $13 to $202, 22.0x our next-12-month EPS estimate of $9.20, a premium to VST's three-year historical average of 16.9x and above fully regulated utilities to reflect VST's strong growth expectations and our positive outlook for IPPs and nuclear operators. We lift our 2026 EPS view by $0.04 to $8.86 and raise 2027 EPS by $0.67 to $11.28. VST has secured major 20-year Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) for approximately 3.8 GW of nuclear capacity: 1,200 MW with AWS at Comanche Peak and ~2,600 MW with Meta across PJM facilities (including 433 MW of uprates). The Meta PPAs are expected to begin contributing to adjusted EBITDA in 2027, though are excluded from current 2027 guidance ranges. We think the shift toward long-term contracted revenue streams significantly de-risks VST's earnings profile, making it more predictable and less susceptible to commodity price volatility. We expect adjusted EBITDA to increase 24.8% in 2026 and another 15.1% in 2027.

Related Articles

Research

Research Alert: Ccl Industries: Q1 Beats Estimates, Aluminum And Energy Costs Pressure Margins

CFRA, an independent research provider, has providedwith the following research alert. Analysts at CFRA have summarized their opinion as follows:CCL Industries posted Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of CAD1.20 vs. CAD1.17 consensus, though the beat was mechanical from buybacks rather than fundamental acceleration. Sales grew 2.8% to CAD1,939M vs. CAD1,925M consensus on 1.9% organic growth, while operating income was flat at CAD317.5M but beat the CAD299M estimate. The print removes downside risk but does not change the earnings trajectory, with limited catalyst for expansion absent margin recovery at Checkpoint and Innovia. Management expects the Pennsylvania aluminum facility to return to full operation in Q2 following equipment outages. The core CCL segment delivered 3.1% organic sales growth and 5.2% operating income increase to CAD210.8M despite capacity constraints. Geographically, mid-teens APAC growth and mid-single-digit Europe/Latin America growth offset single-digit North America declines from soft consumer markets. The balance sheet remains strong, with 0.85x leverage and CAD1B cash, supporting CAD130M in capital returns during the quarter.

$CCL.B
Research

Research Alert: Strength In Asia Paced Manulife Financial's Q1 Results

CFRA, an independent research provider, has providedwith the following research alert. Analysts at CFRA have summarized their opinion as follows:MFC posted Q1 core EPS of CAD1.06 versus CAD0.99 prior year, missing our CAD1.10 estimate and CAD1.09 consensus view despite 11% Y/Y growth. Net income surged to CAD1.147B from CAD485M, due to lower market experience charges and underlying business growth. We are encouraged by these results, particularly Asia's standout performance, with core earnings up 22% to CAD820M, APE sales up 11%, and NBV up 15%, reinforcing the region as MFC's key growth engine. Management's call is scheduled for 8 a.m. EST tomorrow to provide additional color and outlook for 2026 amid macroeconomic uncertainty. Global WAM delivered core earnings of CAD448M, up 2% on constant currency, with EBITDA margin improving 60 bps to 29.0% despite eMPF transition headwinds. MFC maintained strong capital metrics with LICAT ratio of 136% and returned CAD1.2B to shareholders through dividends and buybacks, while book value per share reached an all-time high of CAD26.30.

$MFC
Research

Research Alert: Strength In Asia Paced Manulife Financial's Q1 Results

CFRA, an independent research provider, has providedwith the following research alert. Analysts at CFRA have summarized their opinion as follows:MFC posted Q1 core EPS of CAD1.06 versus CAD0.99 prior year, missing our CAD1.10 estimate and CAD1.09 consensus view despite 11% Y/Y growth. Net income surged to CAD1.147B from CAD485M, due to lower market experience charges and underlying business growth. We are encouraged by these results, particularly Asia's standout performance, with core earnings up 22% to CAD820M, APE sales up 11%, and NBV up 15%, reinforcing the region as MFC's key growth engine. Management's call is scheduled for 8 a.m. EST tomorrow to provide additional color and outlook for 2026 amid macroeconomic uncertainty. Global WAM delivered core earnings of CAD448M, up 2% on constant currency, with EBITDA margin improving 60 bps to 29.0% despite eMPF transition headwinds. MFC maintained strong capital metrics with LICAT ratio of 136% and returned CAD1.2B to shareholders through dividends and buybacks, while book value per share reached an all-time high of CAD26.30.

$MFC